Accident Summary Nr: 201343407 - Fall Through Wall Opening Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306170887 | 09/23/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Brent Lane Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1 was killed when he fell 8 ft. 8 in. through a wall opening on a stairwell leading to a basement.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306170887 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |