Accident Summary Nr: 201343399 - UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306170523 | 08/15/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Town Oil Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Victim was a member of a crew engaged in working on a oil field pump-jack. At the time of the accident a laborer was chiseling wood and stone at the well casing area. The owner was directing the laborer and the victim was kneeling next to the laborer. The pump operator was on the side reconnecting the pump motor wiring to the disconnect switch. The operator had connected one wire to the disconnect switch(which was hot) when the victim made a noise and fell over.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306170523 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |