Accident Summary Nr: 201343381 - One employee died, one injured when struck by truck tire rim

Accident Summary Nr: 201343381 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30616991307/29/20035531452990Mulvane Cooperative Union Inc.

Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were mounting rear tires on a road grader. While inflating a tire the steel rim came off striking both employees. Employee #1 was struck in the chest and died. Employee #2 was struck in the right shoulder and arm receiving bruises and contusions.

Keywords: CHEST, WHEEL, GRADER, MAINTENANCE, ABRASION, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CONTUSION, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306169913 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 306169913 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported