Accident Summary Nr: 201343381 - One employee died, one injured when struck by truck tire rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306169913 | 07/29/2003 | 5531 | 452990 | Mulvane Cooperative Union Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were mounting rear tires on a road grader. While inflating a tire the steel rim came off striking both employees. Employee #1 was struck in the chest and died. Employee #2 was struck in the right shoulder and arm receiving bruises and contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306169913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 306169913 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |