Accident Summary Nr: 201343373 - Three employees injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306168642 | 06/18/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | E W Johnson Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 18, 2003 Employees #1, #2, and #3 were building a block and brick wall using a Morgan Scaffold. The employees were raising a scaffold section when a jack lowered on one of the towers, causing the scaffold planks to tip. The employees fell from a height of approximately 25 ft. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with fractures and Employee #3 was treated for bruises and released from the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306168642 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 306168642 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 306168642 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |