Accident Summary Nr: 201343365 - Employee's toes amputated by concrete form

Accident Summary Nr: 201343365 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30616846906/12/20031623237110Wildcat Const. Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a 3400-pound concrete form onto a trailer approximately 11 feet high when the form fell, landed on the employee, and amputated the toes on his right foot. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: LOADING, CONCRETE FORM WORK, AMPUTATED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306168469 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile