Accident Summary Nr: 201343340 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306166802 | 04/15/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | The Pexco Company, Llc. |
| 306166927 | 04/15/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Ideker, Inc. |
| 306167289 | 04/30/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | J & J Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagger, was standing in the northbound lane of Highway 69, south of Louisburg, Kansas. She was struck by a tractor trailer that did not stop and was killed. She was facing the opposite direction of the oncoming traffic and was not aware of the oncoming vehicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306166802 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 306166927 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 306167289 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |