Accident Summary Nr: 201343134 - Employee killed when caught between wrecker and vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306165929 | 03/07/2003 | 7549 | 488410 | William Truck & Auto, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was attempting to recover an over-turned vehicle that was on a hill covered with ice and snow. He was hooking up the tow winch to the over-turned vehicle when the wrecker began sliding down the hill. He was caught between the wrecker and the vehicle and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306165929 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |