Accident Summary Nr: 201343134 - Employee killed when caught between wrecker and vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201343134 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30616592903/07/20037549488410William Truck & Auto, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was attempting to recover an over-turned vehicle that was on a hill covered with ice and snow. He was hooking up the tow winch to the over-turned vehicle when the wrecker began sliding down the hill. He was caught between the wrecker and the vehicle and died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TOW TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306165929 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported