Accident Summary Nr: 201343126 - One employee died and one injured while surveying highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306165515 | 02/24/2003 | 8713 | 541370 | Tack Professional Land Survey, P.C. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2003, Employee #1 and #2 were working to survey a highway. For some reason, a passing vehicle struck both employees. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized. Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to injuries sustained, while Employee #2 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306165515 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 306165515 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |