Accident Summary Nr: 201343027 - One employee killed and two injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306165606 | 03/18/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | B & J Waterproofing Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were waterproofing the basement wall of an apartment building that was under construction. The employees entered a trench between the basement wall and the excavation wall. The trench was approximately 8 to 10 feet deep and surrounded the basement. Employee #1 was removing the metal nubs left from the framing of the basement wall, Employee #2 was applying tar patch over the area where the nubs were removed, and Employee #3 was cleaning dirt from the footing. The wall of the trench collapsed and all three employees were thrown against the concrete wall of the basement. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries and was killed. Employees #2 and #3 were buried up to their knees, suffered minor injuries, and were treated at a hospital and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306165606 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |
||
| 2 | 306165606 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |
||
| 3 | 306165606 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |