Accident Summary Nr: 201342870 - Employee killed when struck by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116051632 | 12/23/2002 | 4953 | 0 | Deffenbaugh Industries |
Abstract: On December 23, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were collecting municipal waste from a residential area. The coworker was driving a garbage truck. Employee #1 dismounted from the back of the truck as it approached the narrow entrance of a residential street. Because of the narrow street, the driver was unable to see Employee #1 as the driver backed up the truck. Employee #1 was unaware that the driver could not see him and was struck by the truck. The truck was equipped with a backup alarm. However, Employee #1 could not escape from the backing up truck. The impact of the truck caused traumatic injures over the body of Employee #1 that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116051632 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |