Accident Summary Nr: 201342862 - Employee died while performing maintenance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306163858 | 01/08/2003 | 7933 | 713950 | Ridge Road Bowl, Inc. Dba West Acres Bowl |
Abstract: Between the hours of 12:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m. on January 8, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning the equipment on an automatic bowling pin setting machine. Without locking or tagging out the equipment, he climbed into the inner workings of the machine to remove the dust from the pin bed. For some reason, the machine became self activated and the pin setting bed raised up. Employee #1 was crushed in between the pin setting bed and the top frame portion of the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306163858 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |