Accident Summary Nr: 201342656 - Employee killed when pinned between crane and roof truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305032427 | 11/29/2002 | 3325 | 331513 | Grede Foundries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were post-repair testing an overhead crane. Employee #1 was on a work platform that was part of the overhead crane and was watching for electrical malfunctions. During the testing phase, the crane moved in an unexpected direction and the employee's upper torso struck the building roof trusses and I-beams. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305032427 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |