Accident Summary Nr: 201342607 - Employee killed when high loader overturn backing down hill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305029696 | 08/30/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Cliff Roberts & Sons Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2002, Employee #1 was backing a high loader down a hill. The lift's forks were elevated, and the resulting shift in the vehicle's center of gravity caused it to begin to overturn. He jumped from the cab, but was struck by the rollover protection cage and crushed against the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305029696 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |