Accident Summary Nr: 201342599 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305029530 | 08/20/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Haake Foundations, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2002, Employee #1 was in a 9-foot deep excavation removing tabs from a formed wall when the excavation wall caved in on him. He was killed. There was no protective system on the excavation wall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305029530 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |