Accident Summary Nr: 201342581 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT ON OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305029498 | 08/16/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Westar Energy |
Abstract: An electric utility employee had locked down a pole switch. A ground fault occurred when an insulator failed on a nearby utility pole, electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305029498 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |