Accident Summary Nr: 201342581 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT ON OVERHEAD POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201342581 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30502949808/16/200249110Westar Energy

Abstract: An electric utility employee had locked down a pole switch. A ground fault occurred when an insulator failed on a nearby utility pole, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, INSULATOR, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, GROUND FAULT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305029498 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported