Accident Summary Nr: 201342573 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201342573 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30502893808/02/200216220King Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On August 1, 2002, Employee #1, a crane operator who was still being trained, was sent to a recently completed job to prepare a crane for transport. He removed the two lower pins on the crane boom and the boom collapsed on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305028938 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during