Accident Summary Nr: 201342524 - Employee crushed by a crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305027112 | 05/31/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Beachner Construction Co., Inc. |
305027567 | 06/06/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Post Oak Construction Co. |
Abstract: On May 30, 2002, Employee #1 and three coworkers were disassembling a boom on a crawler crane. Employee #1 was removing the boom extension pins located between the first and second boom sections. The crane boom was raised approximately 4 ft from the ground. A coworker was up at the power section of the boom with his back turned away from Employee #1 attempting to install a cotter key through the pin that holds the pendant arm. The coworker was hitting the pin with a hammer, when the pin came out, causing the crane boom to twist and fall to the ground. Employee #1 was in a kneeling position under the boom when the boom fell and was crushed under the falling boom.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305027112 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |
||
2 | 305027567 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |