Accident Summary Nr: 201342524 - Employee crushed by a crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201342524 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30502711205/31/200216220Beachner Construction Co., Inc.
30502756706/06/200216110Post Oak Construction Co.

Abstract: On May 30, 2002, Employee #1 and three coworkers were disassembling a boom on a crawler crane. Employee #1 was removing the boom extension pins located between the first and second boom sections. The crane boom was raised approximately 4 ft from the ground. A coworker was up at the power section of the boom with his back turned away from Employee #1 attempting to install a cotter key through the pin that holds the pendant arm. The coworker was hitting the pin with a hammer, when the pin came out, causing the crane boom to twist and fall to the ground. Employee #1 was in a kneeling position under the boom when the boom fell and was crushed under the falling boom.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PIN, CRANE BOOM, CRAWLER CRANE, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305027112 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during
2 305027567 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: