Accident Summary Nr: 201342417 - Employee killed in 20 foot fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305026411 | 04/24/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Midwest Associated Builders Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were working on the deck of a roof when a storm with high winds arose. The storm caused the metal decking on the roof to dislodge and begin to fly around the employees. Several employees were struck by the debris. Employee #1 was struck in the neck by a piece of decking causing him to fall 20 ft to the ground where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305026411 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |