Accident Summary Nr: 201342409 - Employee died as a result of a 55 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305027120 | 05/31/2002 | 8713 | 0 | Liquid Engineering Corporation |
| 305027344 | 05/31/2002 | 4941 | 0 | Anderson County Rural Water District #5 |
Abstract: On May 30, 2002, Employee #1 was climbing fixed ladder on 110-ft-tall rural water tower when rung broke away from ladder causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 55 ft to the ground. The fixed ladder was not equipped with rest platforms, cages, or safe climbing devices. Employee #1 was wearing a harness with two prussics attached and was not clipping off to the ladder rungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305027120 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305027344 | Occupation not reported |