Accident Summary Nr: 201342284 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete sewer pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305025850 | 04/02/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Crossland Heavy Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 1, 2002, Employee #1 was working on sawing through a 58-inch-wide and 8-foot-long concrete sewer pipe. Employee #1 had approximately 4 inches left to cut when, for some reason, the two halves broke apart. Employee #1 fell to the ground and his head was crushed by the two rolling half pipes. The employee died due to a serious concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305025850 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |