Accident Summary Nr: 201342250 - Employee crushed and killed by flatbed trailer axle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116051467 | 03/19/2002 | 4213 | 0 | Bosselman Properties, Inc |
| 116051475 | 03/19/2002 | 5084 | 0 | Finch Bayless Sales & Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, working for Bosselman Properties, delivered a crane to Finch Bayless Crane Sales & Service, Inc. An extra axle was added for the delivery and was being disassembled to be placed onto the trailer for the return trip. Another driver was going to Indiana to pick up another load. The employees placed the flatbed trailer of the other driver on top of the trailer of Employee #1. Employee #1 had difficulty removing the last pin (on the passenger side) that connected the trailer to the extra axle. An employee of Finch Bayless Crane Sales & Service, Inc., was operating a crane that was attached to the axle. Employee #1 got under the axle to remove the pin and the axle fell on top of him, crushing his chest and killing him. The axle was removed by the crane operator after the removal of the air lines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116051467 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 116051475 | Occupation not reported |