Accident Summary Nr: 201342243 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201342243 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/16/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30502433302/01/200249110Kansas City Power & Light

Abstract: A power line worker was working from the bucket of an aerial lift about 17 meters above the ground. He contacted a fused disconnect on a utility pole and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other Under $50,000 55 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305024333 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source