Accident Summary Nr: 201342227 - Employee killed when crushed by falling cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305024671 | 02/11/2002 | 3325 | 0 | Atchison Steel Casting & Machinery |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant operator of the no-bake foundry blast unit was setting a cage prior to moving it from the vertical to the horizontal position to reload with casts. The cage weighing 1,540 pounds empty fell from the "T" bar suspension mechanism of Number 3 carrier. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305024671 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |