Accident Summary Nr: 201342219 - Window cleaner killed in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305024002 | 01/15/2002 | 7349 | 0 | Quality Window Cleaning, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2002, Employee #1, a window cleaner for Quality Window Cleaning, Inc., was uncoiling rope on a roof while walking backward. He ran into a 12-to-15-inch parapet wall and fell four stories. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305024002 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |