Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201342201 - Three Employees Killed In Confined Space

Accident: 201342201 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/27/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30380087408/28/20011521Emerson Construction, Inc.

Three employees were attempting to perform a vacuum test on a newly-installed residential sewer line. When a vacuum seal could not be created, Employee #1 entered the manhole. He descended on the portable ladder approximately 3 feet, and fell 20 feet to the bottom of the manhole. Employee #2 entered the manhole while Employee #3 summoned help. Employee #2 was found lying on the bottom of the manhole when Employee #3 arrived. Employee #3 entered the manhole. He reached the bottom of the manhole and started back up the ladder when he collapsed. The manhole was approximately 23 feet deep. The sewer line had not been used prior to this accident. Employees #1 through #3 died in the confined space from asphyxiation.

Keywords: sewer, asphyxiated, collapse, confined space, ladder, fall, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303800874 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
FatCause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 303800874 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
3 303800874 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt: