Accident Summary Nr: 201342193 - Employee crushed by Bobcat

Accident Summary Nr: 201342193 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380114610/04/200151910Ottawa Cooperative Association (Burlingame)

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat 773F and did not shut down the machine prior to exiting. Apparently on his way out of the machine, he struck the controls raising the bucket, which pinned the Employee #1 between the bucket and the roll cage. He was crushed to death.

Keywords: CUTOUT SWITCH, PINNED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, SKIDDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303801146 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators