Accident Summary Nr: 201342193 - Employee crushed by Bobcat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303801146 | 10/04/2001 | 5191 | 0 | Ottawa Cooperative Association (Burlingame) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat 773F and did not shut down the machine prior to exiting. Apparently on his way out of the machine, he struck the controls raising the bucket, which pinned the Employee #1 between the bucket and the roll cage. He was crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303801146 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |