Accident Summary Nr: 201342185 - Employee dies when engulfed by grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303801005 | 09/07/2001 | 5153 | 0 | Golden Belt Coop Assn. Inc |
Abstract: Employees were transferring grain from a grain bin through the elevator into rail cars. The process involved opening the grain bin, allowing the grain to flow into the truck dump pit, to the leg located in the boot pit. The grain then ran along the leg up to the elevator scales and out to the rail cars. While transferring the grain, the grain became clogged at the bin. The employee opened up a second bin of grain as to not disrupt the flow of grain while attempting to free up the clog from the other bin. The employee entered into the truck dump pit, a permit-required confined space, to poke at the clog in an attempt to free up the grain flow. The employee poked at the grain with a hoe attached to a long pole. The employee was engulfed in grain. Other employees discovered the employee engulfed in grain and called for help. They entered into the pit to rescue the employee. The employee died from asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303801005 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |