Accident Summary Nr: 201342169 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303800247 | 08/17/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Midwest Energy Inc. |
Abstract: Three workers were changing out a secondary service utility pole. Employee #1, the lead man, was clearing weeds around the base of the pole to be replaced. Unknown to the lead man and the other two workers on the jobsite, a downed guy was energized at 480 volts. The lead man contacted the energized downed guy with both hands and collapsed. The two other employees on the jobsite called for emergency medical assistance and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until help arrived, but it was to no avail. Employee #1 had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303800247 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |