Accident Summary Nr: 201342151 - Employee dies from infection after contusion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303801088 | 09/17/2001 | 7363 | 0 | Reliable Personnel, Llc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2001, Employee #1 was loading trash onto a dump truck at a sanitary landfill. Employee #1 left the transmission in reverse gear. Another employee was in the passenger compartment of the truck and tried to start the truck. When the truck started, the vehicle lunched backwards and almost struck Employee #1. Employee #1 jumped away from the back of the truck, but fell against a pile of debris, sustaining a contusion on his left upper thigh. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and was released the next day. He returned to the hospital after four days and was admitted for a severe infection. After several days at this local hospital, Employee #1 was transferred to a regional medical center, where he died two weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303801088 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |