Accident Summary Nr: 201342144 - Employee killed when struck by construction vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201342144 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380070008/29/200116110Wittwer Paving, Inc.

Abstract: On August 29, 2001, an employee working for a paving company was killed when he was struck by a construction vehicle on a highway construction project. The highway's mainline was completed which was 24 feet wide. Immediately before the accident, in the northbound lane of the highway, a laydown machine was readied for use. A belt laydown machine was also in the northbound lane, approximately 100 feet north of the laydown machine. A boom truck was traveling south in the southbound lane of the highway when it glanced off the belt laydown machine. The driver lost control and the boom truck skidded up into the laydown machine, killing the employee.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303800700 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating
2 303800700 Fatality Fracture Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
3 303800700 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during