Accident Summary Nr: 201342144 - Employee killed when struck by construction vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303800700 | 08/29/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Wittwer Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2001, an employee working for a paving company was killed when he was struck by a construction vehicle on a highway construction project. The highway's mainline was completed which was 24 feet wide. Immediately before the accident, in the northbound lane of the highway, a laydown machine was readied for use. A belt laydown machine was also in the northbound lane, approximately 100 feet north of the laydown machine. A boom truck was traveling south in the southbound lane of the highway when it glanced off the belt laydown machine. The driver lost control and the boom truck skidded up into the laydown machine, killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303800700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
| 2 | 303800700 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
| 3 | 303800700 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |