Accident Summary Nr: 201342128 - Employee Falls from Horse, Hits Head on Concrete Feed Bunker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303797781 | 07/23/2001 | 0211 | 0 | Contibeef Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving cattle through the feedlot, when one of the calves uncontrollably ran at, or brushed against, Employee #1's horse causing the horse to bolt. Employee #1 rode out his horse for about 150 yards before being thrown or falling off, striking his head against a concrete feed bunker. Employee #1 sustained massive skull fractures and brain trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303797781 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |