Accident Summary Nr: 201342011 - Employee killed in fall from warehouse shelving
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303799589 | 07/05/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Jackson Install |
Abstract: On July 3, 2001, Employee #1 was assembling steel shelving in a large warehouse. He was standing on the top level of the shelving rack when he either slipped or tripped and fell 24 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. He was not using a safety harness and lanyard or equivalent fall protection equipment at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303799589 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |