Accident Summary Nr: 201342003 - Employee injured by fall through roof to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303800171 | 08/06/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Buckley Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2001, Employee #1, a roofer, was performing steel roof replacement work on a flat, low slope roof by cutting out old sections of steel roof with a quickie saw for replacement with sections of new steel roof. Two employees were on the ground cutting replacement sections of roofing and two employees were on the roof. One employee on the roof was acting as a helper and Employee #1 was cutting out the old sections of steel roofing. He had made one cut and was making the final cut when the roof collapsed out from under him. Fall protection was available, but Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection at the time of the accident and fell 14 feet 7.5 inches through the roof to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303800171 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |