Accident Summary Nr: 201341971 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303799043 | 06/07/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Kansas City Power And Light |
Abstract: An employee on a power line crew was replacing a 600-ampere switch on one phase of a 7200-volt overhead power line. He was working from a two-bucket aerial lift and was in the bucket closest to the switch. The jumper contacted the grounded switch bracket and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to 50 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303799043 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |