Accident Summary Nr: 201341963 - Employee died after tractor header dropped on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303799332 | 06/27/2001 | 0722 | 0 | Morrill Hay Co. Inc |
Abstract: On June 23, 2001, Employee # 1 of Morrill Hay Co. Inc. was cutting alfalfa. The tractor (swather) hit a rock or other object in the field causing damage to the cutting blades of the header of the machine. The employee stopped the machine, raised the header, did not engage the safety pin, and climbed under the header to make repairs. While under the header a hydraulic line broke and the header dropped crushing/suffocating the employee and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303799332 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |