Accident Summary Nr: 201341914 - Employee dies when engulfed in grain storage structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303798722 | 05/16/2001 | 5153 | 0 | Cropland Coop, Inc. - Hickok Branch |
Abstract: Employee #1, a branch manager, entered a flat storage structure for unknown purposes which stored corn. He was found in a semi seated position covered by approximately 1 to 2 ft of corn dead. There was approximately 2 ft of corn between him and the floor and he was found in close proximity to the floor opening leading to the screw auger and a drive through door on the north side of the structure. A plastic rod approximately 92 inches in length was found with Employee #1. The corn was not greater than waist deep along the center auger line but was sloped to approximately 10 to 12 ft towards the sides of the structure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303798722 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |