Accident Summary Nr: 201341880 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303798300 | 05/02/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Cates Sheet Metal Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee cut into conductors supplying a heat pump. The circuit was energized, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303798300 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sheet metal workers |