Accident Summary Nr: 201341864 - Employee leg injured by rollers falling from storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 201341864 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30379764104/10/200135850York Unitary Products Group

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on Thursday, April 4, 2001, an employee and a coworker were preparing to load a die onto the hydraulic dolly for transfer from storage area to a power press. The die to be transferred was located on the top shelf of the storage rack. While waiting for the hydraulic dolly to be raised to the height required for receiving the die transfer, another employee stood at the east end of the dolly. A die stored unsecured on the lower level of the storage rack moved forward on the rollers of the storage rack falling from the rack onto the employees right lower leg and foot.

Keywords: DIE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, STORAGE RACK, PRESS, FOOT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303797641 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported