Accident Summary Nr: 201341641 - One employee killed, second injured when riser unit fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303797617 | 04/05/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Gorman-Phillips Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to pull to top dead center a cross country pipeline riser unit. He was pulling with a one-inch manilla rope. When the riser unit reached top dead center, it fell over to the north, fatally striking Employee #1 in the chest. Estimated weight of the riser was approximately 1680 pounds. Employee #2, who was welding the pipeline riser in place, was struck on the knee. Employee #2 was treated for contusions and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303797617 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 303797617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |