Accident Summary Nr: 201341633 - Employee killed when hit by garbage truck backing up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113826549 | 03/28/2001 | 8713 | 0 | Schlagel & Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1, a surveyor, was hit by a trash truck while in a residential intersection. The trash truck traveled into the intersection while making a right turn, preparing to back down a dead end street. Employee #1 was struck in the middle of the intersection, while the truck was backing up, and was fatally crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113826549 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, surveyor |