Accident Summary Nr: 201341146 - Employee Dies in 15 Foot Fall from Building Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303793806 | 10/03/2000 | 1721 | 0 | 5 Star Painting |
| 303793582 | 09/25/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Gonzalo Salas |
| 303793855 | 10/03/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Mann Plumbing, Inc. |
| 303793780 | 10/03/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Halloran Security, Inc. |
| 303793814 | 10/03/2000 | 1796 | 0 | Standard Heating & Cooling, Llc. |
| 303793566 | 09/25/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Pyramid Framing Contractor'S Inc |
| 303793574 | 09/25/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Global Construction Co, Llc |
| 303793830 | 10/03/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Coronado Stucco, Inc. |
| 303793749 | 10/03/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Del Drywall Co., Inc. |
| 303793764 | 10/03/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Specialty Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee fell off of the roof of a two-story building while installing gypsum board decking. He fell approximately 15 feet and died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303793806 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 303793582 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 303793855 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 303793780 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 5 | 303793814 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 6 | 303793566 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 7 | 303793574 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 8 | 303793830 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 9 | 303793749 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 10 | 303793764 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |