Accident Summary Nr: 201341138 - Employee Dies in 11 Foot Fall from Top of Asphalt Tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303793558 | 09/25/2000 | 2951 | 0 | Apac Kansas Inc, Shears Division |
Abstract: On September 11, 2000, an employee was walking on top of an asphalt tanker placing an 8 inch solid rubber tube into a vent. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 11 feet to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303793558 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |