Accident Summary Nr: 201341112 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303793475 | 09/06/2000 | 5033 | 0 | Spec Building Materials Corporation |
Abstract: Some employees were delivering roofing shingles. One of the employees was operating the conveyor boom on their truck. The boom apparently contacted an overhead power line, and the operator received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303793475 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |