Accident Summary Nr: 201340981 - Employee killed in fall through hole in roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302761887 | 06/16/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Serrault Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting and estimating further work on the roof of a warehouse from which a large heating unit had been removed, leaving a 36 in. square hole. The roof was in the process of being patched by a hot tar roofing contractor. In response to complaints from warehouse personnel about pea gravel falling on them, the general contractor had covered the hole with a 1/2 in. thick piece of fiberboard roofing insulation. Employee #1 spoke briefly with the general contractor, then turned and stepped on the hole cover. The material gave way and he fell 27 ft onto the concrete floor of the warehouse. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302761887 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |