Accident Summary Nr: 201340973 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116050972 | 06/09/2000 | 6531 | 0 | Mbi Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, intending to enter the manually operated elevator, used a hook-type device to open the door to the elevator shaft. Believing the elevator car to be on his floor, he stepped forward and fell down the shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116050972 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |