Accident Summary Nr: 201340940 - Employee died from barrel explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201340940 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11605090703/23/200050840Scott Barrel Co., Inc.

Abstract: The employee was straightening barrels by filling them with compressed air. The barrel broke at the seam and a scrap piece of metal ripped from the barrel and cut the victim on the right arm. The victim bled to death.

Keywords: COMPRESSED AIR, EXPLOSION, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116050907 Fatality Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, light