Accident Summary Nr: 201340940 - Employee died from barrel explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116050907 | 03/23/2000 | 5084 | 0 | Scott Barrel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: The employee was straightening barrels by filling them with compressed air. The barrel broke at the seam and a scrap piece of metal ripped from the barrel and cut the victim on the right arm. The victim bled to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116050907 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |