Accident Summary Nr: 201340833 - Two Employees Injured One Killed In Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302758131 | 01/21/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Leiser Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2000, a steel erector contractor erected two sections of steel without bracing. The next day the crew returned to the jobsite to continue working on the structure. It was an extremely windy day and, at approximately 9:30 a.m., employees stated that there was a strong gust of wind and the steel columns began to sway and without warning collapsed. Three employees were injured when they fell down with the structure. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries and was treated and released. Employee #2 sustained a fractured leg and was hospitalized. Employee #3 sustained massive head trauma and was hospitalized. Employee #3 died from his injuries on January 20, 2000. All three workers were properly tied off by the use of lanyards and body harnesses; however, when the structure collapsed, their tag line became slack or broke rendering their fall protection inoperative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302758131 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 302758131 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 302758131 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |