Accident Summary Nr: 201340825 - Employee Crushed and Killed by End Dump Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302757851 | 12/21/1999 | 4953 | 0 | Deffenbaugh Industries Inc |
Abstract: Waste material inside the trailer of an end dump tractor was frozen causing a hung load after being raised. The trailer was raised higher. The driver then drove the load forward on a soft compacted area of the landfill. There were high winds, causing the trailer to fall over onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was sitting on the passenger side of a residential garbage truck that was parked next to the end dump tractor trailer. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302757851 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |