Accident Summary Nr: 201340809 - Employee killed when engulfed during bin cleaning operation

Accident Summary Nr: 201340809 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30275758812/13/199920410Cereal Foods Processors Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was engulfed by feed during a bin cleaning operation and was asphyxiated.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CLEANING, BURIED, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302757588 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction