Accident Summary Nr: 201340791 - Employee killed when hit by wrench on rotating drill pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302757497 | 12/09/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Haines Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a 12-foot pipe stem from a horizontal drill pipe. Employee #1 used a 60-inch pipe wrench on the connection to hold the pipe stem in place. The job site foreman released his end and Employee #1 stepped up to the pipe to remove the pipe wrench when for undetermined reasons the pipe rotated. The pipe wrench that was still attached struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302757497 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |